Obituaries 2017-11-16T13:42:00+00:00

Condolences

Our thoughts go out to the families of our fellow Brothers and Sisters and we would like to extend our deepest sympathy to all the families that are going through the loss of a family member. Their passing has left us deeply saddened, they will be missed but not forgotten.

November

  • Arthur Brown of Inter City Truck
  • Leonard Dobson of Motorways
  • Donald Foster of Network Transport Ontario
  • George Hamilton of Glengarry Transport
  • Jack Kittmer of Hutton Transport
  • Oliver Stacey of Hutton Transport

October

  • Michael Boer (active member) of Preston Sand & Gravel
  • Arthur Buchanan of Transport Route Canada
  • Gerald Hineman of Ryder T.P.D.
  • John Prophet of TST Overland
  • Robert Summers of Smith Transport
  • Raymond Taylor of Yellow Freight-ICL Steel
  • William Young of Capital Paving

June, July, August, September

  • Robert Armstrong (Active Member) of UPS Airport
  • Richard Beck of Lafarge
  • Kevin Boyd (Active Member) of Purolator
  • George Boyko of Inter-City Truck Lines
  • Melvin Burdett of Husband Transport
  • Joe Contardi (Past President of Teamsters Local Union #879)
  • George Gesinghaus of TST Overland
  • John Higgins of Yellow & Nexus
  • Terrance Hunt of McKinaly Transport
  • Marshall Jaffray of TST Overland
  • Lawrence Keating of Direct Winters
  • Walter Konnerth (Active Member) of Hogg Fuel & Supply
  • John Lacroix of TST Overland Express
  • Paul (Mac) McGhie of Purolator N.O.T.L.
  • Anthony Piotto of Maislin Transport
  • John Wilson of Connell Transport
  • Albert Woodley of P.I.E. Nationwide
  • Robert Winn of Cooney Transport

May

  • Fred Augustine of Kingsway Transport
  • David Brown of Glengarry Transport
  • Harvey Roth of Transport Route Canada
  • Donald Williams of Transport Route Canada
  • Rob Fletcher of Overland Express (Former staff member with Local 141)

April

  • William Anger of Kingsway Transport
  • Michael Mumford of Harry Woods Transport
  • Glenn Norman of Glengarry Transport

November-December 2016/January-March 2017

  • Fred Alexander of Yellow Transport
  • Eric Androszczuk of Smith Transport
  • James Baillie of Canadian Freightways
  • Lawrence Barber of McKinlay Transport
  • Joseph Barris of TST Overland
  • Patrick Breslin of Glengarry Transport
  • Bernard Buckle of Kingsway Transport
  • Robert Chambers of Transport Route Canada
  • William Cherwinsk of Motorways Direct
  • Randy Denomey of Motorways Direct
  • Edgar Deschamps of The Bulk Carriers Co.
  • Leonard Fleet of Kingsway Transport
  • William Harrison of Yellow Transportation
  • Ruth Hooper of Teamsters Local 879 Windsor
  • Kenneth Hunter of TST Overland
  • Francis Huriston of Inter-City Truck Lines
  • Thomas Hillcoat of TST Overland Express
  • Keith Letford of Kingsway Transport
  • Lewis Levesque of The Bulk Carriers Company
  • Paul McDonald of King Paving
  • Craig Morrison of Reimer Express
  • Raymond Millette of Reimer Express
  • Edsel Park of Tank Truck
  • John Pinkerton of Canadian Freightways
  • Silvio Piotta of Glengarry Transport
  • Louis Sorel of Central McKinlay Transport
  • Murray Stewart of TST Overland Express
  • Daniel Storey of Hutton Transport
  • Antonio Stranges of YRC Reimer
  • James Sylvester of Tank Truck Transport
  • Gabriel Szabo of TST Overland
  • Stanley Ulch of TST Overland
  • John Vanstone of McKinley
  • Joseph Venclik of Yellow Freight-ICL Steel
  • Mary Walper of TST Overland

October

  • Marshall Alton of TST Overland Express
  • Wayne Cole of Yellow Freight
  • Reginald Esasiuk of Glengarry Transport
  • Uwe Kroll of Smith Transport
  • Peter Postma of The Bulk Carriers Company
  • David Best of Kingsway Transport

June, July, August & September

  • Edwin Burnett of Red Star Express Lines
  • Earl Charron of Glengarry Transport Ltd
  • David Densmore of Lafarge Burlington
  • Don Grimard (active member) of Wolverine Freight
  • Ruth Hooper of Teamsters Local Union 879 Windsor (retired clerical staff)
  • Robert Lyne of Brinks Canada
  • Sylvio Michaud of Modern Landfill
  • Delmer Nichol of Hutton Transport
  • Richard Nobes of Federal Marine
  • Arthur Walters of Direct Winters
  • Daniel Shanahan of TST Overland Express
  • Earl Walsh of Kingsway Transport

May

  • Doug Blacklock of Kingsway
  • Ovila Francoeur of Canadian Freightways
  • Edward Gibb of Inter-City Truck Lines
  • Earl Maxwell of Transport Route Canada
  • Duncan McColl of Tank Truck Transport

April

  • Douglas Alexander of Kingsway
  • John Butrey of Inter-City Truck Lines
  • William Doherty of Coco Paving
  • Ernest Evans of Kingsway
  • Rick Fowler of Purolator Courier
  • Randy Graham of TST Overland
  • Charles Shepley of TST Overland
  • William Storrey of Bondy Cartage

March

  • James Gatto of Kingsway Transport
  • Seth Hall of Glengarry Transport
  • Thomas Vickers of Bondy Cartage

February

  • Everett Arruda of Smith Transport
  • Wilbert Dietrich of Inter City Truck Line
  • David Dortono of TST Overland
  • Sam Fisher of Lafarge Slag
  • Robert Masse of TST Overland
  • Gerald McGuire of Direct Winters

January 2016

  • Cornelis Bijsterveld of Canadian Freightways
  • Leo Furlong of TST Overland
  • Robert Masse of TST Overland-Windsor
  • Dale Oakes of TST Overland Express
  • Ronald Ristine of Transport Route Canada
  • William Ross of Kingsway Transport

December

  • Beverly Elgie of Transport Route Canada
  • Jerry Murawsky of TST Overland
  • Donald Priddle of Canadian Freightways
  • Douglas Wiles of Transport Route Canada

November

  • Douglas Buss of TST Overland
  • Billie Paterson of Tecna Brunner
  • Ronald Ristine of Route Canada
  • Ted Sandor of Lafarge Canada
  • Harry Weaver of McKinlay Transport

October

  • Anthony Buzzelli of Inter City Truck Lines
  • Fred Dennis of Motorways Direct
  • Edgar Ditner of Dominion Consolidated
  • William Piper of Central McKinlay

June, July, August and September

  • Alan Atkinson of Lafarge
  • Albert Beland of Dominion Consolidated
  • Howard Bergie of Kingsway Transport
  • Donald Bieber of TST Overland -Windsor
  • Ronald Blackburn of The Bulk Carriers Co
  • Ronald Blair of Charron Transport
  • John Boone of Lafarge
  • Bill Boyko of Verspeeten Cartage
  • Donald Drake of Yellow Transport
  • John Graham of Transport Route Canada
  • Doug Haskell of TST Overland
  • John Hiemstra of Tank Truck Transport
  • Bruce Hoston of Inter-City Truck Lines
  • David Kingdon of Hutton Transport
  • James Laslo of Thibodeau Finch
  • Willis Ledrew of Hutton Transport
  • Russell Nicholls of Tank Truck Transport
  • Albert O’Sullivan of Inter City Truck Lines
  • Howard Ouellette of TST Overland
  • Frederick Rogers of The Bulk Carriers Co
  • Nino Rosettani of Teamsters Local 879
  • James Savoy of Motorways Direct
  • Robert Strudwick of Inter City Truck Lines
  • Patrick Wenige of Glengarry Transport

May

  • Vincent Kivi of Bulk Carriers Company
  • Harold Klettky of TST Overland
  • Walter Lewchuk of Thibodeau Finch
  • Brian Portch of John Grant Haulage
  • Robert Smith of Kingsway Transport

April

  • Montie Anderson (active member) of Purolator Courier Sarnia
  • Jacob Bos of Inter City Truck Lines
  • Guy Beauchamp of TST Overland Express
  • Harry Kilbride of Bulk Carriers Company
  • Harvey Lennox of TNT Alltrans Express
  • Gerald Nadeau of Transport Route Express
  • Ken Osborne of TST Overland Express
  • Frank Robertson of YRC Reimer roadway/Alltrans Express
  • Frank Yacobino of Dufferin Construction

March

  • George Blackstock of Kingsway
  • Edward Burley of Brazeau Transport
  • Maurice Giguere of TST Overland
  • Darryl Guinter of Hotz Environmental
  • Horace Harrison of Overland Express
  • William McCully of Kingsway Transport
  • Art Reynolds of TNT Olex, Inter-City, Yellow Freight and Wolverine
  • Richard Rock of Thibodeau Finch
  • Jerrold Walper of TST Overland Express
  • Glen Lyons of Reimer Woodstock
  • Stewart Hulme of Charron Transport
  • Craig McLaughlan of Peterborough Guarda (Local 419)

February

  • Walter Brodrecht of Dominion Consolidated
  • Wally Burgess of King Paving
  • John Hibbard of Red Starr Express
  • Allan Plant of Crown Trucking
  • Laverne Rabethge of Transport Route Canada
  • Vince Verelli of Hilton Valle

January 2015

  • Armand Branton of Bondy Cartage
  • Donald Henderson of Hutton Transport
  • Michael Kelly of Kingsway
  • Raymond Parent of Yellow Freight ICL Steel
  • Dave Reinhart of Crown Trucking
  • William Shaw of Network Transport
  • Bob Shoebridge, a Business Agent for Local 230
  • Carol Sims of UPS

December

  • James Garbutt of Canadian Freightways
  • James Haycock of Maislin Transport
  • Harry Kalp of TST Overland
  • James Leeson of TST Overland
  • Russell Morgan of TST Overland
  • Juels Tennier of TST Overland
  • Harold Vogt of Smith Transport
  • Jeff Vail of Connell Transport
  • Jerry Walper of Overland London

November

  • Raymond Anderson of TST Overland
  • Henry Popp of Smith Transport

October

  • Gordon Fralick of Keystone Transport
  • Edward Garson of Network Transport
  • Rudolph Godack of Kingsway
  • Kenneth Hills of Yellow Transport
  • Doug Isaac of Highcrest Properties
  • Harry Kilbride of Bulk Carrier
  • William McCully of Kingsway
  • Edward Mills of TST Overland
  • Clinton Riehi of YRC Reimer
  • Elmer Cannon of Yellow Transport
  • William Shaw of Wolmer Transport
  • Arnold Sider of Red Star Express
  • Stanley Taylor of Transport Route Canada
  • Phuong Thang of CEL Windsor
  • Glennon Wilby of Canadian Freightways

June, July, August & September

  • Leo Artner of Cooney Transport
  • Richard Cassin of TST Overland
  • Thomas Cunningham of Smith Transport
  • Kenneth Hills of ICL
  • Peter Dierickse of TST Overland
  • Donald Durst of Central McKinlay Transport
  • Edward Garson of Network Transport
  • George Gevaert of CoCo Paving
  • John Harich of TST Overland
  • Mervin Holmes of Overland Express
  • Donald Kisil of TST Overland
  • Randy Kowtiuk of Tom Gray Home Hardware
  • Cyril Langford of Connell Transport
  • Thayer Maxwell of Merchants Paper
  • George McKitrick Kingsway Transport
  • Leland Murray of Connell Transport
  • Fritz Poehler of YRC Reimer
  • Ron Poirier of TST Overland
  • William Simard of McKinlay Transport
  • Earl Sims of Motorways Direct
  • Gordon Sisson of Kingsway
  • Barry Thibodeau of TST Overland
  • Keith Thompson of Hutton Transport
  • James Tiller of Transport Route Canada
  • Gene Westover of Motorways Direct
  • Ted Widmont of McKinlay Transport

May

  • “Ray” Joeseph Doe of Teamsters Local Union #879 – Windsor. Former Secretary Treasurer
  • Alan McKay of Cronkwright Transport
  • Albert Oliphant of Transport Route Canada
  • Donald Stafford of Smith’s Transport

April

  • Stewart Carter of TST Overland
  • James Cavers of TST Overland
  • Francis Countryman of Carsen Transport
  • Ross Greene of Kingsway
  • Drifford Renaud of McKinaly Transport

March

  • Darryl Bessette of TST Overland
  • George Drake of Yellow
  • Joe Janisse of TST Overland
  • James Long of Norris Transport
  • Robert Mackie of Lafarge
  • Otis Wallace of Kingsway Transport

February

  • Gordon Dotzert from Glengarry Transport
  • Paul Giguere from Dominion Consolidated
  • Albert Konigers from Transport Route Canada
  • Donald Vollans from Glengarry Transport
  • Robert Woods from Motorways Direct

January 2014

  • Harold McCoy from Yellow Freight ICL
  • William Metler from Kingsway
  • William Quinn from P.I.E. Nationwide Ltd
  • Ernie Sitter from Lafarge
  • Helmut Steingart from TST Overland
  • David Van Natter from McKinlay Transport
  • Otis Wallace from Kingsway

December

  • Joe de Wit from Building Trades
  • Clare Haitsma from Charron Transport
  • Garry Rigby from Hilton Fallsview
  • Howard Rock from Inter City
  • Roy Matthews from Smith Transport
  • Joseph Mordush from TST Overland
  • Hugh Phillips from Tank Truck Transport
  • Doug Summers (former trustee and organizer, Teamsters Local #879) TST Overland

November

  • John Lettner from Yellow Freight
  • Neal Schippling from Kingsway
  • Gordon Vyse from Route Canada E.R.
  • Neil Unger from Reimer

October

  • Dennis Bain from YRC Reimer
  • Marvin Beauchamp from Kingsway
  • Robert Farrell from Bulk Carrier
  • Robert Gendreau from TST Overland
  • Robert Jamieson from TST Overland
  • Wesley MacDonald from Motorway Direct
  • Edward Stubbs from Inter-City
  • Donald Tazzman from Hutton Transport

June, July, August and September

  • Robert Barr from Maislin Transport
  • Paul Bellmore from Transport Route Canada
  • Lorne Berfelz from Network Transport Ontario
  • Darryl Bessette from TST Overland
  • Hector Camelino from Federal Marine
  • Les Cooper from Federal Marine
  • Ralph Cowan from TST Overland
  • John Deline from Route Canada/Husband
  • William Feeney from Kingsway
  • Nolan Gracey from Overland Express
  • James Holt from Canadian Freightways
  • Scott Hornby from Summit Foods
  • Blair Kenny from J.W. Sheldrick
  • Peter Kwasnycia from Yellow Transportation
  • Bill Lyons (active member) from CBM Burlington
  • Roy Matthews from C.P. Transport
  • Charles Nickerson from Direct Transport
  • Donald Roy from Clarkson Construction Co.
  • Steven Sadlak from Dominion Consolidated
  • Frank Steingart from Yellow Freight
  • Lloyd Stockall from Overland Express
  • Laurie Stright from TST Overland
  • Howard Thomas from Central McKinlay
  • Guy Travis from H&S Heat Treating

May

  • John Becker from TST Overland
  • Ron Dent from LaFarge
  • Gordon Ellis from Yellow Freight ICL Steel
  • Jerry Kozub from Bulk Carriers
  • Thomas Walters from LaFarge London
  • Kester Winter from Direct Winters
  • Gerry Wonch (steward) from H&S Heat Treating

April

  • Paul Bellemore from Route Canada
  • Bev Elgie from TST Overland Sarnia – Hwy Steward
  • Wilfred Demers from Di Cocco Contractors
  • Lloyd Doe from TST Overland
  • James Gamble from TST Overland
  • Donald Pinder from Reliable Transport
  • William St. John from Transport Route Canada

March

  • Glenn Cornwall from Hutton Transport
  • Robert Fite from Inter-City Truck
  • Jennifer Grieve from UPS (Mt. Hope)
  • Frank Howarth from Walmar
  • Jack Mills from Inter-City Truck
  • Fay Owen from Purolator (Stratford)
  • Gerald Stefanson from Motorways
  • John Winechuk from Inter-City Truck

February

  • Sydney Banner from Canadian Freightways
  • Gary Davis from Cooney
  • Kenneth Duval from Maislin Transport
  • Jacob Enns from Motorways
  • Leo Labombard from Reliable
  • Kenneth McMallum from Yellow (YRC)
  • Gary Meinzinger from Kingsway
  • Fred Sager from Motorways
  • John Stafford from Motorways Direct
  • Robert Zimmerman from Inter City

January 2013

  • Dave Romaine from Summit Foods
  • Roberto Mrakich from UPS (London)
  • Murray Wright from Glengarry Transport
  • Neil Clarke from Benny Haulage
  • Bob Evans – retired Secretary Treasurer of Teamsters Local Union #879
  • Gerald Stefanson from Direct Winters
  • Edward Trelford from YRC Reimer

December

  • Kenneth McCallum from ICL Transport
  • John McKenzie from Smith Transport

November

  • Robert Irwin from TST Overland
  • Ivan Jacques from TST Overland
  • Donald Murray from Smith Transport
  • Irving Newson from Inter-City Truck
  • Gordon Rennie from Kingsway Transport
  • Jean Robillard from Canadian Freightways
  • Harry Schneider from McKinlay Transport
  • Paul Volchoff from TST Overland

October

  • Searle Brown from Transport Route Canada Inc
  • Danny Bye from TST Overland
  • Francis Gallant from Network Transport Ontario
  • Maurice Dubois from Kingsway
  • Percy Edwards from Inter-City Trucks
  • Melvin McMillan from YRC
  • Wm. Nahrgang from Hutton Transport
  • Jean Robillard from Canadian Freightways
  • Edgar Sullivan from McKinlay Transport

September

  • Keith Schell from UPS Stratford

August

  • John Massey from Hutton Transport
  • James McDaniel from Intercity Truck Lines

July

  • David Entwistle from Kingsway Transport
  • Alan Faucher from Wolverine
  • George Morrison from TST Overland
  • James White from Dufferin

June

  • Ralph Daniels from TST Overland
  • Doug Ferry from Purolator Brantford
  • Thomas Howard from Lafarge
  • James Thrasher from Thibodeau Finch

May

  • Raymond Brown of Transport Route Canada
  • Robin Johnston of Charron Transport
  • John Lauzon of TST Overland & RJR Transportation
  • Donald MacKinnon of Tri-Cast Bronze
  • Tom Pytlewski of TST Overland
  • Jack Wilson of Glengarry Transport
  • Robert Clark from Network Transport
  • Stanley Girodat from Transport Route Canada
  • Victor Maxwell from Inter City Truck
  • Wes Oldfield from Kingsway

April

  • Beverly Baird of Smith Transport
  • Daniel Langman of Nartech
  • William Nichollds of Transport Route Canada
  • Lawrence Charron from Charron Transport
  • Winston Curts from TST Overland
  • David Holmes from Transport Route Canada
  • Barbara McConnell from Clarkson, Gordon & Co.
  • Anthony Weber from Kingsway

March

  • Irvin Gerber from TST Overland
  • William MacDonald from Glengarry Transport
  • Gordon McMaster
  • Craig Whipp from Lafarge-London
  • Arnie Powers from FMS
  • Roger Huot from Hutton Transport

February

  • Myre, William “Bill” (Hygrade Precast Concrete in St. Catharines) ~ Bill’s family will receive friends at the LAMB-BOCCHINFUSO FUNERAL HOME, 2 Regent St., Thorold on Sunday from 6-8 p.m. and Monday 1-3 and 6-8 p.m. Cremation has taken place. Funeral Service will be held in The Lamb Chapel on Tuesday at 11 a.m. In lieu of flowers, memorial donations in memory of Bill to a trust fund for the children (make cheques payable to Natali Myre) would be appreciated by the family.
  • Michel Bergeron from YRC Reimer
  • John Maulucci from Red Star
  • Rolf Stein from Direct Winters

January 2012

  • William Fleet from Inter City Truck
  • Alexander Foster from Kingsway
  • Peter Hawkins from TST Overland
  • George Soos from Glengary Transport
  • Harold Smith from TST Overland
  • Gordon Strickland from TST Overland
  • Charles Sutherland from Modern
  • Gordon Wells from Crown Trucking

December

  • Patrick Kehoe (past Trustee Health & Welfare) from TST Overland

November

  • William Beeken from Norris Transport
  • Ralph Boon from TST Overland
  • Norman Charron (former owner of Charron Transport & Teamster member) from Charron Transport
  • John George from Smith Transport
  • Dennis Harvey from Inter City Truck
  • Brian Keeling from Group 4 Securicor
  • Richard Mustard from Hutton Transport
  • Stewart Ellis Robinson from Kingsway
  • Gerold Johnson from Cooney Transport
  • Debby Woods from Purolator London
  • Roy Ross from ICL, Intercity Nexus

October

  • Alfred Murray from Brinks
  • Jim Williams from Lafarge Woodstock
  • William Ross from Smith Transport
  • George Smith from Dominion Consolidated
  • Stewart Robinson from Kingsway

September

  • John Bassi from TST Overland
  • Frank Durant from Motorways Direct
  • John Thompson from TST Overland
  • Gerald Lantz from Kingsway
  • Rudy Komann from Canadian Freightways

August

  • Oscar Dietrich from Transport Route Canada
  • Harold Eden from McKinlay Transport
  • Lorne Feaver from Connell Transport
  • Ralph Lennox from Modern
  • Ralph Lewis from McNally Freights
  • John Rock from Hutton Transport
  • Stanley Shantz from Inter-City Truck Lines
  • Merrill Walsh from Kingsway
  • Gerald Williamson from Central McKinlay
  • Rick Dierickse from Charron Transport
  • Wilf Dutot from Charron Transport
  • Ralph Lewis from Dominion Consolidated

July

  • John Rolfe from Purolator Courier
  • Abe Ozinga from TST Overland

June

  • James Berry from TST Overland
  • Frank Durant from Direct Winters
  • Alfred Langdon from TST Overland
  • Douglas Freeman from Red Star
  • Donald Summers from Overland

April

  • James Thom from UPS Stratford.
  • Ron Bolton from TST Overland, London.
  • Albert Marinelli was a past Business Agent at local 879.

March

  • Tom Kavanagh from Hutton Transport